Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Statement

For information on cookies, please click here

Privacy Notice for Priory Group UK No1 Limited (including Galaxy Leisure Limited and associated companies)

This Privacy Notice is effective from 25th May 2018 and is applicable to all companies under Priory Group UK No 1 Limited trading as ‘Priory Group of Companies’. For the avoidance of doubt this includes Aspire Scotland Limited and all associated companies as registered at Companies House.

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. When we do change the notice (in a significant way), we will post an update on our website.

Priory takes data protection and confidentiality very seriously. This Privacy Notice covers:

  • How we collect and use personal data
  • What personal data we collect
  • How we store your personal information
  • Protection of your personal information
  • How we use your personal information
  • Disclosure to third parties
  • Accuracy and retention of personal information
  • Access to Personal Information
  • Additional rights

We collect personal data about you so please make sure that you read the relevant sections of this notice and get in touch if you have any questions.

Definitions that are used in this notice:

Personal data – any data that can be used to identify you.

Privacy questions

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or how we process your information or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible data breach please contact us:

Email:
personaldata@priorygroup.com

Postal address:
Data Protection Officer
Priory Group
5th Floor, 80 Hammersmith Road
London
W14 8UD

We take data security extremely seriously and all such communications are examined and replies issued where appropriate as soon as possible. If you are unsatisfied with the reply you receive, you may refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk)


1. Collection and use of personal data

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with us. We may share this personal information with other companies within our group but will always use it in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our services. You are not required to provide the personal information that we may request, but, if you chose not to do so, in some cases we will not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any queries you may have.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information Priory may collect and how we may use it:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Physical and mental health information
  • Financial information

2. What personal data we collect

During the course of your membership we will keep information about you like your name, address and financial information. This information allows us to continue to provide services to you.

3. How we store your personal information

The personal information we collect is stored in a variety of paper and electronic forms. Regardless, we have appropriate and adequate technical and administrative processes in place to make sure that all your information is kept secure.

4. Protection of your personal information

We takes the security of your personal information very seriously. To make sure your personal information is protected, we have a series of technical and administrative measures in place. Access is limited only to those of our employees who need to access it to provide services to you.

All members of staff are required to undertake annual data protection and confidentiality training and our privacy and security guidelines are communicated to all employees. These privacy safeguards are monitored and strictly enforced.

We send any information that we need to share with any third parties either as a legal requirement or through an anonymised process securely.

All data is stored on servers within data centres in the UK, although at times they may be temporarily outside the UK but within the EU.

5. How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect and store about you allows us to provide services to you. We also use it to help us develop, operate, deliver, and improve the quality of the care we provide or, more generally, the type of services that we offer.

From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices to you about your membership or our company.

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our services and our communication with you.

If you don’t want to be contacted by us after you are no longer using our services, you can opt out anytime by letting us know.

We will not sell, share or give information to third parties for marketing purposes.


6. Accuracy and retention of personal information

We makes it easy for you to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up to date. If any of your information changes please let us know so that we can update our records.

We are legally required to hold certain information about you for a set period of time. All personal information will be deleted or securely destroyed at the appropriate time and we will not keep your personal information for longer than is required or permitted by law.


7. Access to personal information

You are entitled to see what personal information we hold about you at any time. This Privacy Notice outlines the information we hold about you and why. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us.

We are not required to process any request for access which is frivolous or vexatious, jeopardize or otherwise affects the privacy of others, are impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by law. We will let you know in writing if any of these circumstances apply to your request.


8. Additional rights

You may also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purposes of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

If you believe you have any of these additional rights or you wish to exercise them, please let us know.


Cookie

How we use cookies

This website uses cookies to improve its functionality and to monitor site performance.

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer by websites you visit. They are widely used in order to ensure websites work efficiently, alongside providing insight about the volume of visitors to the website and how visitors move around the website. This in turn helps us to develop the user experience.

How to change your cookie settings

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent.

The following links detail how to manage cookies on popular web browsers:

For information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website, where the “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.